• The NawLaw Report
[…] Photo by Neil A. Weinrib

NYC Sues 17 Charter Bus Companies for $700 Million Over Sending Asylum Seekers to the City from Texas

New York City Mayor Eric Adams has recently filed a lawsuit against 17 charter bus companies, suing them for $708 million, for their part in transporting migrants from Texas into the city. NYC is seeking the damages to help cover the cost of care to the asylum seekers/migrants who have arrived in the city. The Adams administration argues the charter bus companies operated in “bad faith”, aiming only to shift away the costs of care, which violates section 149 of New York Social Services Law that states that any person “who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, a needy person from out of the state into this state to make him a public charge” will be obligated “to convey such person out of the state or to support him at his own expense.” Texas Governor Abbot says that the lawsuit is “baseless and deserves to be sanctioned”, stating that Mayor Adams “knows nothing about the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution, or about the constitutional right to travel that has been recognized by the U.S. Supreme Court.”